3 Stage Gearbox Manufacturer in China

Estimate drive requirements, compare public manufacturer evidence and prepare a technical RFQ. Start with your ratio, speed, torque and an explicit efficiency assumption.

Drive estimate & RFQ

Instant estimates from example inputs; 90% efficiency is assumed. Fields marked * are required.

10–1,500; decimals allowed

100–10,000; decimals allowed

1–30,000; decimals allowed

1–100; decimals allowed

Preliminary estimate — supplier confirmation required

Output speed
30 rpm
Required input torque
7.22 Nm
Output shaft power
2,042.04 W
Estimated power loss
226.89 W
Assumed input power split into output and loss
Output: 90% of assumed input powerLoss: 10%

At the entered constant load, estimated input power is 2,268.93 W. Input torque excludes acceleration, inertia, shock and service margin. Loss power does not establish an allowable housing temperature.

Catalog check: This ratio appears in the Newstart PS three-stage list; frame availability and ratings still need confirmation. PS source

Still unknown: actual backlash, continuous/peak torque capacity, thermal limit, price, availability and factory capability. Use the qualification checklist.

Read the calculation method
RFQ details & application presets

These procurement requirements are exported to the brief; they do not establish supplier capacity or delivery commitments.

0.1–120; decimals allowed

1–100,000; whole units

1–52; decimals allowed

1–104; decimals allowed

First recorded 2026-10-28; sources reviewed by LowBacklashGearbox. We sell gearbox solutions; this is a commercial sourcing guide. Public catalogs are supplier claims, and no independent factory audit is represented.

Four decisions before you shortlist a factory

Confirm the architecture. A ratio alone does not determine the stage count. Require the exact stage/ratio and frame drawing. See a published stage table.
Separate demand from capacity. A calculated input torque is a demand estimate, not proof that a frame can transmit the load. See the torque relationship and limits.
Accept assembled performance. Tooth accuracy and complete gearbox backlash are different specifications. Check the scope of ISO 1328-1.
Qualify the offered part. Public catalogs provide starting evidence; exact model availability, producing site and test results remain to be confirmed. Review the known/unknown table.
From application estimate to evidence review to sample acceptance1Estimate2Verify evidence3Accept samples

Chinese manufacturer references: known and still unknown

These two public references demonstrate different three-stage offerings. They are starting points for an RFQ, not a complete market survey or a recommendation to buy. Catalog values were reviewed on 2026-10-28; request the current revision and signed configuration sheet.

Public three-stage references and evidence limits
ReferencePublished evidenceWhat it cannot establish
Newstart PSThree-stage ratio list: 60, 64, 80, 100, 125, 160, 200, 256, 320, 512:1. The series table gives 92–97% full-load efficiency without a complete operating-point map.Confirm exact frame/ratio torque, assembled backlash and efficiency at your duty. The series range is not a guarantee at every ratio.
WANSHSIN WAT catalogWAT performance table lists Stage 3 ratios 25–200 and standard P2 backlash ≤10 arcmin.Architecture differs from a generic inline planetary example. Confirm geometry, model option, frame and current availability.

China contact locations are published in the Newstart download center and WANSHSIN download center. A contact address does not identify the factory that will produce a specific order. Ask for the legal manufacturer, plant address and outsourced process list.

Evidence hierarchy: catalog claim, signed configuration, measured sample1Catalog claim2Signed model3Sample report

Stage count, ratio and architecture are separate choices

In a cascaded train, total ratio is the product of stage ratios. The drawing below is an illustrative allocation, not a tooth-count design or a catalog configuration. Dimensions, materials, modules and carrier construction cannot be derived from ratio alone.

Illustrative 100:1 train with stage ratios 5, 5 and 41Stage 1 · 5:12Stage 2 · 5:13Stage 3 · 4:1
Architecture choices to compare in an RFQ
OptionWhen to investigateEvidence needed
Two-stage planetaryWhere a catalog offers the required total ratio and loads within the envelope.Exact ratio, rated/peak torque, overall length, inertia and assembled backlash.
Three-stage planetaryWhere another reduction section provides a useful ratio or packaging tradeoff.Stage count drawing, full-load and part-load efficiency, stiffness and continuous speed/thermal rating.
Helical / bevel-helical reducerContinuous machinery duty or a shaft orientation that fits this architecture.Mounting position, lubrication, thermal capacity and shaft load rating.
Cycloidal / strain-wave unitWhen stiffness, positioning, torque density or output interface drives the choice.Lost motion, hysteresis, stiffness, peak-cycle limits and service-life conditions.

The cited catalogs show that there is no universal minimum ratio for all three-stage architectures. Avoid a blanket “three stages are always better above a fixed ratio” rule.

What the tool calculates — and what it leaves open

The tool uses steady rotation at one specified load, with a user-supplied total efficiency. It does not simulate individual teeth, temperature rise or acceleration. All limits beside the fields are software input limits, not manufacturing capability limits.

Reproducible calculation method (rpm, Nm and watts)
QuantityEquationInterpretation / limit
Output speedn_out = n_in / iExact kinematic relation for the entered ratio.
Required input torqueT_in = T_out / (i × eta)Assumed constant-load demand; add transient requirements separately. Technical reference.
Output shaft powerP_out = T_out × n_out × 2 × pi / 60Mechanical power at the requested load, in W.
Input power and lossP_in = P_out / eta; P_loss = P_in − P_outeta is total efficiency as a decimal. Loss is not a thermal capacity rating.
Catalog ratio checkExact membership in the cited PS Stage 3 listA listed ratio still needs a frame-specific quote; absence is not proof of impossibility.
Procurement inputsRequirements copied to RFQ textBacklash, quantity, quality documents and deadlines are requests, not calculated supplier promises.
3-stage gearbox tool showing 100:1, 3000 rpm, 650 Nm and 90 percent assumed efficiency with 30 rpm output and 7.22 Nm input torque
Reproduced software example, captured 2026-10-28: 100:1, 3,000 rpm, 650 Nm and 90% assumed efficiency. This is an execution record of this calculator, not a hardware test, factory audit or customer result. The capture shows only the tool; site navigation is outside the frame.

Default example: 100:1, 3,000 rpm, 650 Nm, eta = 0.90 gives 30 rpm output, 7.22 Nm input torque, 2,042.04 W output and 226.89 W estimated loss. Reproduce it with “Restore example” above. No calibrated sourcing score or verified supplier match is assigned.

Backlash is an acceptance requirement, not a gear-grade conversion

ISO 1328-1 classifies individual gear flank tolerances. It does not provide a one-to-one mapping from a tooth grade to assembled gearbox arcminutes. Treat complete gearbox backlash and lost motion as separate test requirements.

Backlash acceptance sequence: define conditions, measure assembly, retain records1Define test2Measure unit3Retain record

Illustrative rigid serial-train play model

J_out ≈ J3 + J2/i3 + J1/(i2 × i3)

Here each J is angular play at that stage’s own output; i2 and i3 are the downstream reductions. Assuming J1 = J2 = J3 = 3 arcmin, i2 = 5 and i3 = 4 gives 3 + 0.75 + 0.15 = 3.90 arcmin. This is an explicit teaching derivation, not a claim about a particular supplier.

The output-stage share in this example is 3/3.90 ≈ 77%, not a universal 85–92%. Changing the clearances or ratios changes the share. Compliance, hysteresis, preload, bearings, couplings and measurement setup are excluded. The tool does not calculate actual gearbox backlash from the target value.

For acceptance, agree the input lock, output test torque, temperature, run-in, directions, fixture and instrument uncertainty. Record both backlash and torsional stiffness where the application needs reversal accuracy. Lost motion and hysteresis reference.

Efficiency sensitivity and continuous-duty limits

For stages connected in series at the same operating point, eta_total = eta1 × eta2 × eta3. Three assumed 97% stages give 91.27% total; this is arithmetic, not a measured catalog rating. Actual total efficiency depends on the design and operating point.

Thermal qualification uses measured loss and the installed duty to confirm temperature1Measure losses2Apply duty3Check temperature
Sensitivity at the default 30 rpm output and 650 Nm load; efficiencies are illustrative assumptions
Total efficiency assumptionInput torqueInput power / loss
90%7.22 Nm2,268.93 W / 226.89 W
95%6.84 Nm2,149.51 W / 107.48 W
100% — ideal boundary only6.5 Nm2,042.04 W / 0 W

Do not select oil viscosity, seals, cooling or temperature limits from input rpm alone. Ask the manufacturer to approve the lubricant, fill, orientation and allowable housing temperature for your exact unit, ambient and duty. Continuous running and shock braking require different evidence from an intermittent indexing example.

A factory qualification plan you can use with the brief

The following is a proposed buyer checklist, not a universal standard-mandated inspection plan. Define sampling, acceptance limits and record retention in the purchase specification. Gear load calculations need the actual geometry, materials, duty and agreed safety basis. ISO 6336-1 scope.

Qualification gates: approve documents, qualify sample, release controlled production1Document gate2Sample gate3Production gate
Evidence request and hold points
GateAsk the supplier forHold release when
Entity and quality systemLegal producing entity, plant address, certificate issuer/scope/expiry, subcontract controls.The quoted entity and producing site cannot be reconciled.
Drawing and ratingSigned frame/ratio/stage drawing; continuous and peak torque/speed limits, shaft loads and motor interface.Only a generic series brochure is offered.
Material and processAgreed steel specification, heat-treatment records and traceable inspection. Approve any proposed material substitution.An “equivalent” grade or fixed case depth is asserted without design approval.
First articleAgreed dimensions, backlash method/results, run-in and thermal data at the required conditions.The test protocol or failed results remain unresolved.
Repeat productionRevision control, batch traceability, inspection plan, nonconformance handling and change notification.The sample design or critical process changes without approval.

IATF certification has an automotive context. Robotics, medical or AGV applications do not automatically imply that IATF 16949 or a particular PPAP level is required. Use the customer’s contractual quality requirements and verify the certificate scope rather than inferring a supplier tier from a logo or machine brand.

Compare cost and delivery on the same scope

No verified transaction dataset is available here for price, MOQ, scrap rate, tooling cost or current lead time. Those values remain unknown until a dated supplier quote is returned. Avoid substituting regional averages or invented cost percentages.

A quote comparison first fixes scope, then normalizes costs, then confirms dates1Fix scope2Normalize cost3Confirm dates
Normalize each quotation before comparing totals
Line itemRequired comparison basisCurrent status
Gearbox unit priceExact drawing revision, frame/ratio, backlash requirement, quantity band and currency.Unknown — written quote required.
Tooling and setupOne-time engineering, patterns, fixtures, ownership and repeat-order charges.Unknown — separate from unit price.
Inspection and sparesIncluded reports, sample acceptance, spare unit/parts scope and warranty terms.Unknown — define the same scope for each bidder.
Packing and transportPackage weight/dimensions, delivery term and named place; route-specific freight quote.Unknown — request a dated shipping estimate.
Sample milestoneDrawing freeze, material/tool readiness, sample test and customer approval dates.Buyer deadline only until acknowledged.
Production milestoneApproval dependency, batch quantity, inspection, dispatch and arrival dates.Buyer deadline only; distinguish factory dispatch from arrival.

The tool measures both deadlines from order to expose an obvious conflict when production is requested before the sample. It does not model approval delays, shipping or capacity. A milestone plan should also state the lead-time trigger: order, payment, drawing freeze or sample approval.

Misuse, cost and application-fit risks

Decision risks, mitigations and alternatives
RiskConsequenceMitigation / alternative
Treating an estimate as a product ratingUnder-sized teeth, bearings or motor; an unsuitable unit may still produce plausible numbers.Require rated and peak-load evidence; add inertia and acceleration analysis. Compare a larger frame or different architecture.
Treating low backlash as complete positioning accuracyElastic twist, hysteresis and installation error may dominate under load.Test the assembled axis in reversal; compare output feedback or an alternate reducer architecture.
Running continuously using an intermittent ratingExcess temperature, lubricant problems and reduced service life.Ask for continuous thermal data at the installed duty. Compare cooling, a larger frame or a helical reducer.
Awarding on a partial price or optimistic deadlineUnbudgeted tooling, inspection, freight or approval delays.Normalize quote scope and milestone triggers; qualify a second supplier if continuity matters.

A lifting, human-contact or other safety-critical application needs its own system risk assessment, braking and acceptance process. This page has no information to approve that system.

Three worked application screens

These are hypothetical calculations using the same model as the tool, not customer case histories or verified factory results. Apply the matching preset under RFQ details to reproduce them.

Servo indexer

Inputs: 100:1, 3000 rpm, 650 Nm, assumed eta 90%.

30 rpm output · 7.22 Nm input · 226.89 W loss

Ask for bidirectional assembled backlash and stiffness data. Add acceleration torque and the indexing duty timeline before motor selection.

AGV wheel

Inputs: 64:1, 2800 rpm, 1200 Nm, assumed eta 89%.

43.75 rpm output · 21.07 Nm input · 679.5 W loss

Supply wheel overhung loads, braking events and shock peaks. Compare a wheel-drive unit if shaft bearings cannot carry the load.

Continuous conveyor

Inputs: 125:1, 1450 rpm, 1500 Nm, assumed eta 90%.

11.6 rpm output · 13.33 Nm input · 202.46 W loss

Request continuous thermal and bearing ratings at the actual ambient temperature. Compare an industrial helical reducer if positioning accuracy is secondary.

Questions to resolve before requesting production quotes

Architecture & calculation

Does 3-stage mean a 3:1 reduction?

No. Stage count describes cascaded reduction sections. Total reduction is the product of their individual ratios: 5 × 5 × 4 gives 100:1 in the illustrative layout below.

Does the calculator verify torque capacity?

It calculates input torque from required output torque, ratio and assumed efficiency. It has no tooth geometry, bearing or frame data, so the manufacturer must confirm continuous and peak ratings.

Why can the same ratio use two or three stages?

The available ratio per stage depends on the design. The cited PS table even lists 64:1 in both stage groups. Compare exact drawings and ratings rather than ordering by stage count alone.

Is the 90% efficiency default a guarantee?

It is an editable teaching assumption. Replace it with data for the actual model, ratio, speed, load and temperature. The 100% boundary is only an ideal lossless comparison.

Factory evidence & acceptance

Which Chinese manufacturers have public three-stage references?

This guide links Newstart PS and WANSHSIN WAT documentation as starting points. The examples are non-exhaustive, not rankings or independently audited approvals. Confirm the producing entity and current model availability.

Does a DIN or ISO gear accuracy grade guarantee assembled backlash?

No direct conversion is used here. ISO 1328-1 concerns individual tooth flanks. Specify complete gearbox backlash with agreed torque, temperature, fixture and measurement method.

Is IATF 16949 required for a robot or AGV gearbox?

Do not infer that requirement from the application name. IATF concerns automotive supply-chain certification; ask the customer which quality-system scope and submission documents apply to this contract.

Is subcontracted heat treatment automatically unacceptable?

No. Identify the process owner, approved subcontractor, batch traceability, inspection and change-control arrangements. Accept or reject the actual controls against the agreed purchase requirements.

RFQ, delivery & application limits

What is missing after generating the RFQ brief?

Attach the motor drawing, output interface, continuous and peak torque with duration, duty timeline, ambient and mounting conditions, shaft loads, and acceptance protocol. The brief explicitly lists these gaps.

Can the tool promise MOQ, price or shipping time?

No. Quantities and deadlines are buyer requests. Obtain a dated quote naming currency, tooling, MOQ, inspection scope, delivery term and named place, plus a route-specific freight estimate.

Does estimated heat loss establish safe continuous operation?

No. It estimates mechanical power not delivered at the output at one operating point. Allowable temperature needs manufacturer thermal data and a test at the actual duty, cooling, lubricant and mounting conditions.

What should I do if the tool rejects my input?

Restore the example or correct the stated range. The ranges are user-interface limits, not manufacturing limits. Email the application requirements if your design falls outside them; do not replace them with a misleading number.

Sources, scope and unresolved evidence

Sources reviewed 2026-10-28. Standards links support only the cited public scope; no full standards compliance audit is claimed. Manufacturer pages and catalogs can change. Request the exact revision with the quotation; retain a copy with the accepted configuration.

  1. 1. Newstart PS product specifications

    Stage/ratio table checked in the indexed official page; live retrieval timed out during this review. A catalog claim is not a test result or stock commitment.

  2. 2. Newstart official catalog downloads

    Catalog access and published China contact location; legal entity and producing site require verification.

  3. 3. WANSHSIN official WAT performance table

    WAT performance table, Standard Backlash P2, Stage 3 row. Use the exact frame/ratio row when requesting confirmation.

  4. 4. WANSHSIN official download center

    Catalog access and published Hunan contact location. This does not establish the origin of every offered part.

  5. 5. Oriental Motor — Gearhead Specifications

    Torque, ratio and efficiency relationship; mechanical permissible torque remains a separate limit.

  6. 6. ISO 1328-1:2013 — individual gear flank tolerances

    Public scope and terminology. It does not specify assembled gearbox backlash.

  7. 7. ISO 6336-1:2019 — gear load capacity principles

    Public abstract and applicability; no universal material, safety factor or complete gearbox approval is inferred.

  8. 8. Oriental Motor — gearhead lost motion and hysteresis

    Explains why lost motion and torsional behavior need an agreed measurement method.

  9. 9. IATF Rules 6th Edition — certification eligibility Q&A

    Automotive certification context; customer scope and current requirements must be checked separately.

Unresolved for any future purchase: actual factory audit results, model-specific efficiency map, materials and heat treatment, assembled backlash at your conditions, continuous thermal capacity, price, MOQ and dated delivery. The tool deliberately leaves these open; the next step is a signed technical response and sample qualification.

Send the application brief for a technical response

Use the generated RFQ above to preserve your inputs. Attach the motor and output drawings and ask for a model-specific response with the evidence gates in this guide. For an early discussion without complete inputs, use the inquiry options below.

Return to the estimate & RFQ tool

Inquiry Email

[email protected]

WhatsApp

WhatsApp Engineering Desk